U.S. Congressional Serial Set
HeinOnline Specialist
Additional Resources
Delving into the U.S. Congressional Serial Set
The United States Serial Set contains the House and Senate Documents and the House and Senate Reports. The Serial Set is probably the most important series of publications on all aspects of American life from 1789 through the present. Its thousands of volumes are filled with fascinating historical reports, stunning illustrations and maps, and mountains of statistics and data. This webinar from the Library of Congress explores what the Serial Set is, its publication history, what users can find in the Serial Set, and how to use it. Watch the webinar at the link above or view the PowerPoint slides here.
Digitizing the United States Congressional Serial Set
This page provides an overview of the the Library of Congress and GPO's multi-year effort to digitize and make accessible volumes of the U.S. Congressional Serial. Access these volumes on govinfo here.
How to Search for Maps (Video)
This video from FDLP provides an overview of how to search GovInfo for oversized maps in the Serial Set. Search results for oversized maps on GovInfo can be accessed at this link.
Library Resources for Administrative History
This page from the National Archives provides an overview of using the Serial Set at the National Archives, including indexes and finding aids, as well as general information on the Serial Set's composition, content, and numbering.
Serial Set at the Library of Congress
This page, dedicated to the Library of Congress's digitization of the Serial Set, provides an overview of the Library's digitization progress, links to its blog post series utilizing the Serial Set, as well as Story Maps, interactive presentations of maps, illustrations, and pictures contained in the Set.
This guide from the Library of Congress, part of its American Memory collection, provides an overview of the Serial Set, including its history, content, and links to portions digitized by the Library of Congress.
Using the Congressional Serial Set for Genealogical Research
This article from the National Archives' Prologue Magazine provides examples of the type of information contained in the Serial Set that could be of interest to genealogists.
American Indian Documents in the Congressional Serial Set, 1817-1899
This page from SHAREOK collects documents found in the Serial Set between 1817-1899 that are connected to or related to American Indians.
SHAREOK is the joint institutional repository for the University of Oklahoma Libraries (OU), Oklahoma State University Libraries (OSU), and the University of Central Oklahoma Max Chambers Library (UCO). It serves as the home for the intellectual output of those institutions, such as: digital theses and dissertations, faculty publications, open access publications, open educational resources, institution-specific content and much more.
This page provides an overview of the Serial Set's availability at the Washington University, Saint Louis University, the Saint Louis City Public Library, and the University of Missouri-Saint Louis as well as links to outside resources on using the Serial Set.
Overview of the U.S. Congressional Serial Set
This article from Richard J. McKinney, published by the Law Librarians' Society of Washington, D.C., gives a detailed history of the Serial Set, its content, numbering, usage, and links to digitized versions.
U.S. Congressional Serial Set & American State Papers at UCF
This libguide from the University of Central Florida gives detailed information on the Serial Set's history, content, maps, and usage.
U.S. Congressional Serial Set Finding List (The College of Wooster)
This libguide from the College of Wooster correlates Serial Set volume numbers with agency SuDocs numbers, with lists of federal agencies found in the Serial Set, a finding list, and more.
U.S. Congressional Serial Set Inventory (University of North Texas)
This page provides an inventory of Serial Set holdings at the University of North Texas.
Enjoying using the Serial Set in HeinOnline? Keep the congressional research going with HeinOnline's U.S. Congressional Documents collection.
U.S. Serial Set Digital Collection: About the Serial Set (ProQuest Libguides)
This libguide from ProQuest provides an overview on using ProQuest's digital Serial Set, with tips applicable to any research in any version of the Serial Set.
United States Congressional Serial Set
This article from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia, gives a brief history of the Serial Set and the Set's non-print format availability.