Subject Compilations of State Laws

Searching the SCSL Database

To refine your query and search only the bibliographic database for Subject Compilations of State Laws, select Search SCSL Database.

This database is fully searchable using metadata fields such as keywords, cases, court, entry number, and more! As performed in comprehensive searching, phrases should be contained in quotation marks and Boolean operators should be in all capital letters. Use the optional checkbox to display only results available in HeinOnline periodicals.

Key Words

Perform a topical search using the Keywords field. For example, search for “animal law”. This time, select Show only results for periodicals included in HeinOnline. Results will all be related to this search topic, and only entries with links to full-text articles in HeinOnline will be provided.

Courts and Cases

In addition to standard search fields, such as article or journal title and article author, search for specific cases using the cases and court fields. Courts are indexed when a published court decision includes a 50-state survey or when a brief or petition for review includes a 50-state survey. For example, search for "New Jersey Superior Court".

NOTE: Case law is available in HeinOnline via our partnership with Fastcase. Click the case's citation to access the full text of state and federal cases without leaving HeinOnline!

It is also possible to search for case titles. Change the dropdown field to Cases, and enter "Renna v. County of Union" to retrieve the case entry and view its relationship to state regulations. 

Entry Number

To search for a record by the entry number assigned in Subject Compilation of State Laws, enter the number into the Entry Number field.

Searching Other Related Works

Select Search Other Related Works to search a subcollection within the database that contains links to more than 670 full-text documents within HeinOnline. For example, search "human trafficking" to find 70 links to titles relating to this topic.