Foreign & International Law Resources Database

Part II: Brill Publishers International Yearbooks and Periodicals

This subcollection contains valuable content from Brill Publishers, a leading voice in multiple aspects of international law, including:

Part III: U.S. Law Digests

In this subcollection, users can browse through multiple-volume U.S. Law Digests, such as the Digest of United States Practice in International Law, updated regularly, which provides the public with a historical record of the views and practice of the Government of the United States in public and international law. 

Part IV: International Tribunals/Judicial Decisions

In this subcollection, users can browse through more than 60 titles of international tribunals and judicial decisions, including:

Part V: Other Significant Works Related to Foreign & International Law

Browse the A-Z index of more than 800 titles of significant works related to foreign and international law. Users can also find the American Series of Foreign Penal Codes in this subcollection. Titles in this series provide accurate English translations of historic penal codes of foreign countries. Each volume includes an introduction by a knowledgeable scholar in the particular country’s penal system. Countries include Argentina, Colombia, 
France, Germany, Israel, Italy, Korea, Norway, Sweden, Turkey, and others.

Part VI: Court of Justice of the European Communities

This subcollection contains more than 500,000 pages and 10,000 cases of the Court of Justice of the European Communities, dating back to 1953. This is the most important court in Western Europe. It has decision-making power in all matters involving the existence and operation of the European Communities, and its jurisdiction in such matters extends to all member-countries. The Reports of this court, which began publication in 1954, are considered the official source of its judgments and other decisions.

Part VII: International Human Rights Law Institute

The International Human Rights Law Institute (IHRLI) is committed to protecting the human rights of all people on a global level and educating future legal professionals about the means and methods of doing so. IHRLI meets this commitment through the implementation of innovative human rights projects around the world and through the offering of a wide range of opportunities to study international human rights law, international criminal law, and international humanitarian law. Featured in this subcollection is M. Cherif Bassiouni, the founding member of the IHRLI. He is often referred to as "the Godfather of International Criminal Law" and known for his expertise in war crimes.

This  HeinOnline subcollection contains nearly 40 titles from this essential organization, including:

Part VIII: Law Library of Congress Reports

Developed in collaboration with the Law Library of Congress, the Law Library of Congress Reports is an exclusive database boasting a collection of more than 3,500 meticulously crafted reports on foreign, comparative, and international law. These reports have been compiled in response to requests from Members of Congress, Congressional staff and committees, the federal courts, executive branch agencies, and other institutions, making this collection an indispensable tool for legal researchers.

The Law Reports cover a vast range of subject areas relevant around the world, including: